Post Prohibition Homebrew History
[…] Of course this simply turned regulation of home brewing over to the individual states, whose implementation varies widely. Some states actually allow for transportation of homebrew to events such as competitions and club meetings. Mississippi and Alabama were the last two states to legalize home brewing in 2013.
Texas Home Brew Regulations
According to Texas statute Title 4, Chapter 109, Subchapter B, §109.21:
“The head of a family or an unmarried adult may produce for the use of his family or himself not more than 200 gallons of wine, ale, malt liquor, or beer, per year. No license or permit is required.”
So I guess the catch is “for the use of his family or himself”. I have discovered there is a loophole, but it’s a bit of a hassle and probably not practical (or even possible) for this situation.
Delivery of Home-Produced Wine, Ale, Malt Liquor, or Beer for Certain Purposes